What extra repayments save

Add a little to each repayment and see the interest you save and how much sooner the loan is gone.

$54,302 less interest

Paid off 3 years 2 months sooner

What is the loan for?

On top of your usual repayment.

4.99% p.a. is the 1-year fixed rate at ANZ, ASB and TSB.

years
How often

Now: $673 a week, $875,308 paid back in total

With $50 extra: $723 a week, $821,006 paid back in total

See if a lower rate saves me more

Estimate only, not a quote or an approval. Your rate depends on your credit and the lender. Rates checked 21 Oct 2026.

How much does each extra amount save?

On a $500,000 home loan with 25 years left, $50 extra a week saves $54,302 in interest, and $100 saves $94,229. On a $20,000 car or personal loan, $10 a week saves $1,001.

Extra each weekLoanInterest savedPaid off sooner
$50$500,000 home loan$500,000 home loan, 25 years at 4.99%$54,3023 years 2 months
$100$500,000 home loan$500,000 home loan, 25 years at 4.99%$94,2295 years 7 months
$10$20,000 car or personal loan$20,000 car or personal loan, 5 years at 13.90%$1,00130 weeks
$20$20,000 car or personal loan$20,000 car or personal loan, 5 years at 13.90%$1,76954 weeks

Weekly repayments, rate held for the whole loan. Sources: ANZ, ASB, TSB, Westpac, checked 21 Oct 2026.

Ask a broker how to pay my loan off sooner

Questions about paying extra

What happens if I pay an extra $100 a month on my mortgage?

On $600,000 over 30 years at 4.99%, it saves $43,189 in interest and finishes about 1 year 11 months sooner. You'd pay $3,317 a month instead of $3,217.

Can I make extra repayments on a fixed home loan?

Yes, up to a limit: ANZ $250 a week more plus a 5% lump sum a year, BNZ and Kiwibank 5% a year, TSB up to $10,000 a year, with no break fee (checked 21 Oct 2026). A floating loan takes extra at any time.

Is it better to pay extra or refinance?

Do both if you can. On $500,000 with 25 years left, moving from 5.19% to 4.99% cuts $13 a week, and $50 a week extra at 4.99% saves $54,302 in interest. The refinance calculator shows what switching costs.

Can I pay extra on a personal or car loan?

Yes. Westpac, ASB and Harmoney charge no early repayment fee (checked 21 Oct 2026). $10 a week extra on $20,000 at 13.90% saves $1,001.

Could a better rate save me more?

Answer three short questions and a licensed broker checks whether a lower rate would cut your loan further.

Compare Loans refers you to a licensed broker and is paid a referral fee by the broker. This is not a loan application. How Compare Loans makes money

What is the loan for?
About how much?