Skip to content
Compare Loans
  • Loans
    • Personal loans
    • Debt consolidation
    • Car finance
    • Boat loans
    • Business loans
    • Loans with a poor credit history
  • Home loans
    • Home loans
    • First home loans
    • Refinancing
    • Mortgage brokers
    • Mortgage brokers in Auckland
  • Calculators
    • Every loan calculator
    • Mortgage calculator
    • Car loan calculator
    • Personal loan calculator
    • First home loan calculator
    • Business loan calculator
    • Interest-only calculator
    • How much can I borrow?
    • Extra repayments
    • Refinance calculator
    • Debt consolidation calculator
    • Factor rate calculator
Compare Loans

Loans

  • Personal loans
  • Debt consolidation
  • Car finance
  • Boat loans
  • Business loans
  • Loans with a poor credit history

Home loans

  • Home loans
  • First home loans
  • Refinancing
  • Mortgage brokers
  • Mortgage brokers in Auckland

Calculators

  • Every loan calculator
  • Mortgage calculator
  • Car loan calculator
  • Personal loan calculator
  • First home loan calculator
  • Business loan calculator
  • Interest-only calculator
  • How much can I borrow?
  • Extra repayments
  • Refinance calculator
  • Debt consolidation calculator
  • Factor rate calculator

Legal

  • How Compare Loans makes money
  • Legal

How to make a complaint

Where to take a complaint about Compare Loans, a broker or a lender, and what to do if you are not happy with the answer.

Last updated 21 Oct 2026

How do you complain to Compare Loans?

Email hello@compareloans.co.nz. Tell Compare Loans:

  • your name;
  • how to reach you;
  • what happened;
  • what you would like Compare Loans to do.

Compare Loans acknowledges every complaint within 5 working days and aims to give you a full response within 20 working days. If it needs longer, Compare Loans tells you why and when to expect an answer.

What if Compare Loans does not resolve it?

You can take it further, and where you go depends on what the complaint is about. Compare Loans is not a member of a dispute resolution scheme, because it does not provide a financial service that requires one.

  • Your personal information: the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, at privacy.org.nz or on 0800 803 909.
  • Information on Compare Loans you think is misleading: the Financial Markets Authority (FMA).
  • A claim for a loss: the Disputes Tribunal, within the Tribunal's limits.

How do you complain about a broker?

Go to the broker first. Every licensed broker has a complaints process, explained in the broker's disclosure statement, and Compare Loans can tell you which broker received your enquiry.

If the broker does not resolve it, take the complaint to the broker's dispute resolution scheme. The schemes are free for you and independent of the broker, and the broker's disclosure statement names the one that applies.

New Zealand has four approved dispute resolution schemes:

  • Banking Ombudsman Scheme
  • Insurance & Financial Services Ombudsman Scheme (IFSO)
  • Financial Services Complaints Ltd (FSCL)
  • Financial Dispute Resolution Service (FDRS)

How do you complain about a lender?

Go to the lender first. If the lender does not resolve it, take the complaint to the lender's dispute resolution scheme, which the lender's disclosure statement names.

Where can you get free help with debt?

MoneyTalks gives free and confidential help with money and debt.

  • Phone 0800 345 123
  • Online at moneytalks.co.nz

Contact Compare Loans

Use these details for a complaint or any other question. Compare Loans does not take loan applications by phone or email.

Email
hello@compareloans.co.nz

Loans

  • Personal loans
  • Debt consolidation
  • Car finance
  • Boat loans
  • Business loans
  • Loans with a poor credit history

Home loans

  • Home loans
  • First home loans
  • Refinancing
  • Mortgage brokers
  • Mortgage brokers in Auckland

Calculators

  • Every loan calculator
  • Mortgage calculator
  • Car loan calculator
  • Personal loan calculator
  • How much can I borrow?
  • Extra repayments
  • Refinance calculator

Legal

  • How Compare Loans makes money
  • Disclaimer
  • Privacy
  • Terms of use
  • Complaints and contact

About this site

Compare Loans does not lend money and does not give financial advice. Compare Loans refers borrowers to licensed brokers. Compare Loans is paid a referral fee by the brokers it refers borrowers to. Every rate on this site carries the date it was checked and can change without notice.

Free, confidential help with money: MoneyTalks, 0800 345 123.

Photographs of people on this site are generated illustrations of everyday New Zealand scenes, not customers.

Compare Loans

© 2026 Compare Loans, New Zealand. Contact